RiverEdge Park
Naperville Ribfest
Grand Victoria Casino
Lovers Lane

Chicago Blues Fest lineup

| April 3, 2013 | 0 Comments

Headliners for the 30th annual Chicago Blues Festival include Shemekia Copeland, James Cotton, Otis Clay, and Irma Thomas.

This year, the festival expands to four days (June 6 to 9) and opens at the Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park with Copeland and special guest Quinn Sullivan.

Admission is free. Visit chicagobluesfestival.us for more info.

Full schedule listed below:

THURSDAY, JUNE 6 – Jay Pritzker Pavilion in Millennium Park

6:30 p.m. – 6:50 p.m.   Fernando Jones’ Blues Kids of America

7:10 p.m. – 7:40 p.m.   Jamiah On Fire & The Red Machine

8 p.m. – 9 p.m.              Shemekia Copeland with special guest Quinn Sullivan

FRIDAY, JUNE 7 – Grant Park

Bud Light Crossroads Stage

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Dented Trucks

12:45 p.m. – 2 p.m.       Toronzo Cannon

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.    Mississippi Heat

4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.     Kevin Purcell And The Nightburners

Mississippi Juke Joint Stage

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Panel Discussion –The Mississippi Blues Trail with Alex Thomas, Jim O’Neal & Scott Barretta

12:45 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Terry “Harmonica” Bean

1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.   Lightnin’ Malcolm

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.         Bill “Howlin Madd” Perry

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.   John Primer And The Real Deal Blues Band

6 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.      Kenny “Beedeyes” Smith Blues Ja.m.

Pepsi Front Porch Stage

Noon – 1 p.m.   Blues In The Schools with Stone Academy, Eric Noden, Katherine Davis

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.   Donna Herula and Tony Nardiello

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.         The Jimmy Burns Band

4:30p.m. – 5:30 p.m.    Cicero Blake

Petrillo Music Shell – Headliners

6 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.      Earnest “Guitar” Roy

7:05 p.m. – 8:05 p.m.   Irma Thomas

8:30p.m. – 9:30 p.m.    Bobby Rush And His Blues Band

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 – Grant Park

Bud Light Crossroads Stage

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Bobby Slim James

12:45 p.m. – 2 p.m.     Michael Coleman And The New Back Breakers

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.   Peaches And the Grove Shakers

4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.   Mike Avery And West Side Soul

Mississippi Juke Joint Stage

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Panel Discussion (Pinetop Perkins 100th B-Day) with Pat Morgan, Barrelhouse Chuck & Kenny “Beedyeyes” Smith

1:00 p.m. – 2 p.m.      The Peterson Brothers Band

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.   Eddie Taylor, Jr.

4 p.m. – 5 p.m.         Castro Coleman

5:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.   Tribute to Howlin’Wolf featuring Eddie Shaw and friends

Pepsi Front Porch Stage

Noon – 1 p.m.   Liz Mandeville And The Blue Points

1:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.   Khalif Wailin’ Walter

3 p.m. – 4 p.m.        Holle Thee Maxwell

4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.   Larry McCray

Petrillo Music Shell – Headliners

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.               Ronnie Baker Brooks

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.   Otis Clay And The Platinum Band featuring Uvee Hayes

8:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.   The Memphis Soul Revue starring The Bar-Kays with special guests Eddie Floyd and Sir Mack Rice

SUNDAY, JUNE 9 – Grant Park

Bud Light Crossroads Stage

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Willie Buck

12:45 p.m. – 2 p.m.     Dave Weld & Imperial Flames

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.   Grana Louise & TroubleMaker

4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.   Lindsey Alexander Blues Band

Mississippi Juke Joint Stage

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Panel Discussion – Delmark Records 60th withBob Koester and Steve Wagner

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.  Nellie Tiger Travis

2 p.m. – 3 p.m.         Vickie Baker

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.   Big Time Sarah and Mike Wheeler Blues Band

5 p.m. – 6 p.m.         Jarekus Singleton

6:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m.   Blues Jam Session with Jarekus Singleton

Pepsi Front Porch Stage

Noon – 12:45 p.m.       Fruteland Jackson

1 p.m. – 2 p.m.         Lurrie Bell’s Chicago Blues Band

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.   John Primer Trio & Michal Prokop Trio (Czech Republic)

4:15 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.   Magic Slim Tribute featuring Shawn Holt & The Teardrops

Petrillo Music Shell – Headliners

5:30 p.m. -6:15 p.m.         Shirley Johnson

6:35 p.m. – 7:35 p.m.      Jimmy Johnson Band

8 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.         Chicago Blues: Old School, New Millennium:

James Cotton
John Primer
Billy Branch
Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater
Lil’ Ed
Deitra Farr
Demetria Taylor
Matt Skoller
Billy Flynn
Johnny Iguana
Felton Crews
Kenny “Beedeyes” Smith

Tags: , , , ,

Category: Featured, News, Weekly

About the Author ()

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.